Cogito Debate Tournament Records
NOFC Nationals 2022
DEBATE |
MS Team Awards |
Co-Champions: COG CZ Avery & Milin, COG TZ Aman & Miya MS |
MS Speaker Awards |
1st - Milin 2nd - Avery 4th - Miya 7th - Aman |
HS Speaker Awards |
6th - Jackie |
SPEECH |
MS SpAr |
Silver: Miya |
MS Informative Speaking |
Bronze: Avery |
HS Informative Speaking |
Bronze: Seleen |
12th Annual California Middle School State Championship
Informative Speaking |
4th place - Avery Chang |
OCDL MS Championship 2022
Speaker Awards |
11th - Aman Distinguished Speaker - Varnika Top 5th Grader - Evan |
Team Awards |
12th - COG HT Micah & Aman |
CHSSA MS State 2022
Informative Speaking |
Semifinalist - Avery Chang |
Bruschke Tournament 2022
DEBATE |
MS Parliamentary Debate |
Speaker Awards |
8th - Aman 7th - Emily 4th - Miya 2nd - Milin 1st - Avery |
Team Awards |
Semifinalist - COG GH Emily & Micah Co-Champions - COG CZ Avery & Milin (undefeated), COG TZ Aman & Miya |
HS Parliamentary Debate |
Speaker Awards |
5th - Sam 3rd - Jackie 2nd - Alisha |
Team Awards |
Tournament Champs (undefeated) - COG HZ: Jackie & Alisha |
SPEECH |
MS Impromptu |
Finalist - Milin Finalist - Avery |
MS Informative |
3rd- Avery |
HS Novice Impromptu |
2nd - Fatima 1st - Jackie |
HS Open Informative Speaking |
3rd - Seleen |
HS Open Impromptu |
2nd - Alisha |
SVUDL Ryan Mills Invitational 2022
DEBATE |
Open Parli |
Parli Octafinalists COG HZ Jackie & Alisha |
SPEECH |
Novice Impromptu |
3rd Alisha |
Philhistorian MS & HS Champs 2022
DEBATE |
Parli Debate (HS Open) |
Team Awards |
2nd place - COG WZ Sam & Alisha |
Speaker Awards |
6th - Seleen 7th - Milin 8th - Jackie 9th - Alisha |
SPEECH |
HS Informative Speaking |
Champion/1st - Seleen 2nd - Avery |
MS Impromptu |
Semifinalist - Miya |
HS Impromptu |
Finalist - Alisha Finalist - Jackie |
MS SpAr |
9th - Aman Finalist - Avery Finalist - Milin |
OCDL MS Spring Tournament 2022
Novice |
Speaker Awards |
7th - Liam 9th - Marcus |
Lakeland Westchester Classic 2022
Team Awards |
Semi-finalist - COG GTZ: Emily Geng, Aman Talib, Miya Zhu Quarterfinalist - COG CH: Avery Chang & Micah Huang |
Speaker Awards |
4th - Avery Chang 6th - Aman Talib 7th - Miya Zhu 10th - Micah Huang |
Evergreen Invitational 2022
Novice Parli |
Tournament Champions - Miya Zhu & Aman Talib |
Open/Varsity Parli |
Octofinalists - Conner Lee & Samuel Wang |
Palm Classic Invitational 2022
Team Awards |
Junior Varsity Quarterfinalists - COG CZ - Avery Chang & Milin Zhu |
OCDL MS Winter Classic 2022
Speaker Awards |
Distinguished Speaker - Miya Zhu |
Team Awards |
15th - COG CZ - Avery Chang & Milin Zhu |
OCDL HS Winter Classic 2022
Speaker Awards |
10th- Jackie Humenik |
MS OCDL Holiday Tournament 2021
Team Awards |
15th place -COG STZ: Dylan Suh, Aman Talib, Milin Zhu 14th place- COG CHS: Avery Chang, Micah Huang, Baylen Shi |
Speaker Awards |
Distinguished Speakers (in alphabetical order): Baylen Shi, Dylan Suh, Miya Zhu 25th place*- Aman Talib *out of over 250 debaters |
Squad Awards |
3rd Place Sweepstakes (% of wins) - Cogito Debate |
OCDL HS Fall Tournament 2021
Team Awards |
5th - COG AS (Josh Ang & Seleen Salour) 2nd - COG HZ (Jackie Humenik & Alisha Zhao) |
Speaker Awards |
8th - Jackie Humenik 5th - Alisha Zhao |
OCDL MS Fall Friendship Scramble 2021
Team Awards |
16th - Miya Zhu 12th - Dylan Suh 3rd - Baylen Shi |
Speaker Awards |
Distinguished speakers (30th-60th): Micah Huang 25th - Dylan Suh 24th - Avery Chang |
John Lewis SVUDL Invitational 2021
DEBATE |
Parliamentary Novice |
Team Awards |
Semifinalists - COG AZ Josh Ang & Alisha Zhao |
Speaker Awards |
6th place - Jackie Humenik |
Parliamentary Open |
Speaker Awards |
6th place - Nora Brue 5th place - Conner Lee |
Lincoln Douglas Novice |
Double Octofinalist - COG IC Ishaan Chaturvedi |
SPEECH |
Novice Extemp |
Semifinalist - Conner Lee 6th place - Nora Brue |
Novice Original Oratory |
1st place (tournament champion) - Fiona Sun |
CSUF High School/Middle School Invitational 2021
DEBATE |
MS Parli |
Speaker Awards |
4 - Micah Huang 3 - Aman Talib 2 - Avery Chang 1 - Milin Zhu |
Team Awards |
Co-Champions: Cogito GZ (Emily Geng & Miya Zhu) & Cogito CZ (Avery Chang & Milin Zhu) |
HS Parli |
Speaker Awards |
10 - Alisha Zhao 8 - Jackie Humenik |
Open HS LD |
Speaker Awards |
6 - Conner Lee |
Team Awards |
Octofinalist - Conner Lee Semifinalist - Nora Brue |
SPEECH |
Open Informative |
3rd/Top Novice - Seleen Salour |